MOTORSPORT


News...... Committee Member responsible for Motorsport is Craig Florance. Contact Craig via email: motorsport@bmwdcsa.org.au

News...... Change of Committee Member for Motorsport
Following the recent Club AGM, there is a change in Committee Member responsible for Motorsport. This is now Craig Florance. Contact Craig via email: motorsport@bmwdsa.org.au

The Club offers it thanks to outgoing Committee Member Gary Young for his hard work and commitment to reviving Motorsport within the Club and wishes him well for the future.

UPDATE - CALENDAR for 2020

  • Rd 1: 16 February - Go Kart Race - The Bend (Results to come soon)
  • Rd 2: 22 March - MSCASA Super Sprint and Come & Try - Mallala Motorsport Park
  • Rd 3: 24 May - Sprint - The Bend West Circuit
  • Rd 4: 19 June - Go Kart Race - Richmond
  • Rd 5: 12 July - Regularity - Mallala Motorsport Park
  • Rd 6: 30 August - MSCASA Super Sprint - Mallala Motorpsort Park
  • Rd 7: 27 September - Sprint - The Bend International Circuit
  • Rd 8: 25 October - Regularity - Mallala Motorsport Park
  • Rd 9: 29 November - Regularity - Mallala Motorsport Park

The Cup series will be run over nine (now seven) events with championship points awarded for places and attendance - with end of season trophies and prizes awarded

The series will be open to all club members and all makes of vehicles, as we recognise some members have dedicated track cars that are not BMW’s

Entry numbers will only be limited by grid slot availability and accepted in the order they are received

Register your interest by emailing to: motorsport@bmwdcsa.org.au





2020 Club Championship Series Results - Following Round 2 Completion

 #Driver Pts  Driver Pts 
 1 Andrew Baohm56   15 Steve Conroy22
 2 Shane Drury52  16 Weetek Foo22
 3 Phil Scadding49  17 Darren Lochert21
 4 Stephen Drury44  18
 Tony Pascoe20
 5 Craig Florance39  19 Craig Muelengraaf20
 6 Michelle Wegener37  20 Peter Renton19
 7 Tony Hixson32  21 Mario Fiore19
 8 Nick Metcalfe30  22 Alex Martin18
 9 Duane Gent29  23 Michael Poynter17
 10 Phil Martin28  24 Jo Comber14
 11 Tim Williams27  25 Jimmy Rolovopoulos13
 12 Paul Ray-Johnson27  26 Julie Pfennig12
 13 Brendan Wegener25  27 Sean Basford10
 14 Daniel Groot23  28 Sam Adams0

Full Results from Round 2 - click here

Entries to REGULARITY are run by Tracktime Motorsport and Supersprint is in conjunction with the 
Marque Sports Car Association
, and are handled directly through these organisations and not through BMWDCSA
 

For more information see: Track Time Motorsport and/or Marque Sports Car Association SA

Motorsport Safety Items

Battery Location Triangles & Vehicle Tow Tag






Order your safety items from the Club Merchandise Store





2019 BMW Challenge Results

 

    • 1st Place: Tony Hixson E28 528i 24 pts
    • 2nd Place: Craig Florance E30 325i 21 pts
    • 3rd Place: Nathaniel Nowicki F87 M2 19 pts
    • 4th Place: Tony Pascoe F82 M4 14 pts
    • 5th Place: Paul Ray-Johnson E92 M3 14 pts 


Full breakdown: BMW Challenge 2019 Results


This year the series consisted of 2 x Sprints at The Bend and 5 x Regularities at Mallala



NEWS ITEMS  

  

The M1 Procar turns 40 [click image below for more info]



© BMW Drivers Club of South Australia (Inc) 2020

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software